Data Protection

Data protection

 

Privacy

 

We have written this data protection declaration (version 25.10.2019-111184367) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.

 

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

 

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

 

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

 

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and Time

 

in files (web server log files).

 

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

 

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser (well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge), most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

 

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

 

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

 

For example, cookie data can look like this:

 

Name: _ga

Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111184367

Intended use: Differentiation of website visitors

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

 

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

 

What types of cookies are there?

 

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

 

There are 4 types of cookies:

 

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are required if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

 

Appropriate cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

 

Targeted cookies

These cookies make it easier to use. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

 

Advertising cookies

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

 

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

 

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

 

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. With each individual cookie you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

 

What about my data protection?

 

The so-called "Cookie Policy" has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

 

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

 

Storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

 

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

 

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

 

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https://www.finddsb.gv.at/.

 

Advertising cookies

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

 

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

 

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

 

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. With each individual cookie you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

 

What about my data protection?

 

The so-called "Cookie Policy" has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

 

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

 

Storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

 

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

 

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

 

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/.

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

 

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously, and we cannot conclude that you are a person based on your behavior on this website.

 

You can find out more about the possibilities to object to this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Newsletter data protection declaration

 

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

 

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

 

MailChimp privacy policy

 

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use the functions of the newsletter service MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA on this website to record newsletter registrations.

 

General information about MailChimp

 

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, email addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as B. Upload name, physical address and other demographic information into the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to enable certain other MailChimp features to be used by these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to those users and other users.

 

Newsletter Sign up

 

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be saved at MailChimp.

 

Deletion of your data

 

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you received by clicking on the link in the lower area. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

 

Newsletter evaluation

 

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and email program are saved to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images integrated in the HTML emails called web beacons (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to determine whether the email has arrived or not was opened and whether links were clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers, not on this website.

 

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

MailChimp order data processing contract

 

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp for data processing addendum. This contract serves to secure your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

 

More information about this contract can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

 

Google Fonts privacy policy

 

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google Fonts” from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

 

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in detail.

 

What are Google fonts?

 

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.

 

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

 

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

 

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as nicely and consistently as possible.

 

What data does Google store?

 

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. Incidentally, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

 

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely with Google and is therefore protected. The usage figures collected allow Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.

 

However, it should also be borne in mind that with every Google Font request, information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and name of the browser are automatically transferred to the Google server. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

 

Google stores requests for CSS assets on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU, for a day. This enables us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that you can use to quickly and easily, e.g. can change the design or font of a website.

 

The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google's goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

 

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is called up. To be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=111184367. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our website.

 

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111184367. Although Google deals with data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

 

You can also find out which data Google basically collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Ads (Google AdWords) conversion tracking data protection declaration

 

As an online marketing measure, we use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) to advertise our products and services. We want to draw more people's attention to the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use the conversion tracking of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on our website. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article, we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored and how you prevent this data storage.

 

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

 

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system from Google LLC. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want that as many people as possible get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our promotions. That is why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

 

But what is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This happens whenever you click on our ad and then take another action, such as visiting our website. With the Google conversion tracking tool, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being bought, services are being used, or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

 

Why do we use Google Ads Conversion Tracking on our website?

 

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on one device and then convert. This data enables us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. We can also use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

 

What data is saved with Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

 

We have integrated a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "Conversion" cookie from a Google domain is stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

 

Here are the data of the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

 

Name: Conversion

Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ111184367

Purpose: This cookie saves every conversion you make on our site after you have come to us via Google Ads.

Expiry date: after 3 months

 

Name: _gac

Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE

Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.

Expiry date: after 3 months

 

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The list above does not claim to be complete, since Google always uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

 

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that you have found us through our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. The conversion tracking of Google Ads can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For advertisements that Google displays in various places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information from analytics.js has been saved with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you access one of our pages for which the automatic tagging of Google Ads has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies if you are on our website. We do not collect and receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and see which advertising measures were well received.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

 

At this point, we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the data collected. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the names "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

 

You have the option of not participating in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your browser, you will block the conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be considered in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for every browser. Here are the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

You can also basically set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

 

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transmission between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

 

YouTube privacy policy

 

We have installed YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. Different data are transferred (depending on the settings). Google is responsible for all data processing and therefore Google's data protection also applies.

 

In the following we want to explain in more detail which data is processed, why we have integrated YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

 

What is YouTube?

 

On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment on and upload videos for free. Over the past few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have installed on our website.

 

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

 

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with other helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine thanks to the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, thanks to the data collected, Google can really only show these ads to people who are interested in our offers.

 

What data does YouTube store?

 

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video installed, YouTube at least sets a cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile using cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your Internet provider. Other data can include contact details, any ratings, content sharing via social media or adding to your favorites on YouTube.

 

If you are not logged into a Google account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier that is linked to your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be saved because fewer cookies are set.

 

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete, because the user data always depend on the interactions on YouTube.

 

Name: YSC

Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y

Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.

Expiration date: after the session ends

 

Name: PREF

Value: f1 = 50000000

Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google uses PREF to get statistics on how you use YouTube videos on our website.

Expiry date: after 8 months

 

Name: GPS

Value: 1

Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track the GPS location.

Expiry date: after 30 minutes

 

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Value: 95Chz8bagyU

Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our website (with built-in YouTube video).

Expiry date: after 8 months

 

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:

 

Name: APISID

Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI / AU1aZI6HY7111184367
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. The data is used for personalized advertisements.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: CONSENT

Value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0

Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also serves as security to check users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.

Expiry date: after 19 years

 

Name: HSID

Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I

Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. This data helps to display personalized advertising.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: LOGIN_INFO

Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…

Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login data.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: SAPISID

Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5 / AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM

Purpose: This cookie works by clearly identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: SID

Value: oQfNKjAsI111184367
Purpose: This cookie saves your Google account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: SIDCC

Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL

Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and what advertisements you may have seen before visiting our website.

Expiry date: after 3 months

 

How long and where is the data stored?

 

The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on the Google servers. Most of these servers are located in America.
At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the Google data centers are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

 

Google stores the data collected for different lengths of time. You can delete some data at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and others are stored by Google for a long time. Some data (such as items from "My activity", photos or documents, products) that are saved in your Google account will be saved until you delete them. Even if you're not signed in to a Google Account, you can still delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

 

Basically, you can delete data in the Google account manually. With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is saved depending on your decision - either 3 or 18 months and then deleted.

 

Regardless of whether you have a Google account or not, you can configure your browser so that cookies are deleted or deactivated by Google. Depending on the browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common data protection declaration. If you want to learn more about the handling of your data, we recommend the data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Pinterest privacy policy

 

We use buttons and widgets from the Pinterest social media network, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our website.

 

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

 

The data protection guidelines, what information Pinterest collects and how you use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

 

We use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland, on this website.

 

We use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland, on this website.

 

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have reached this website from Facebook advertising. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The data collected is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of advertising. Cookies are also set by using the Facebook pixel code.

 

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable advertisements on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user account.

 

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

 

You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.

 

More information on Facebook's data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

 

 

Source: Created with the data protection generator from Content Marketing Agentur Vienna in cooperation with bauguide.at